Ram Navami · Guyana
Ram Navami 2027 in Georgetown
In Georgetown, Guyana, Ram Navami is on Wednesday, 14 April 2027, by Georgetown's own sunrise and moonrise. Madhyahna Puja Muhurat: 10:39 AM to 01:07 PM. In India (New Delhi) it is on Thursday, 15 April 2027, a day later.
Ram Navami
Ram Navami muhurat and timings in Georgetown
Timings for Georgetown, Plaisance-Industry Local Government · UTC−4 · Sunrise 05:45 AM · Sunset 06:01 PM
In India (New Delhi): Thu, 15 Apr, 2027, one day later than here. Festival dates follow local sunrise and moonrise, so they can differ by a day between countries.
Date
Wed, 14 Apr, 2027
Tithi at sunrise
Ashtami (Shukla)
Sunrise
05:45 AM
Sunset
06:01 PM
Best time for Ram Navami
Madhyahna Puja Muhurat
10:39 AM – 01:07 PM
Duration 2 h 27 min
Tithi, nakshatra and key moments
Navami tithi
05:54 AM – 03:51 AM, 15 Apr
Madhyahna moment (Rama's birth)
11:53 AM
Amrit Kaal
06:01 PM – 07:32 PM
Inauspicious times: avoid starting the puja
Yamaganda
07:17 AM – 08:49 AM
Varjyam
08:56 AM – 10:27 AM
Gulika Kaal
10:21 AM – 11:53 AM
Rahu Kaal
11:53 AM – 01:25 PM
Choghadiya for the day and night
Day
- Labh05:45 AM – 07:17 AM
- Amrit07:17 AM – 08:49 AM
- Kaal08:49 AM – 10:21 AM
- Shubh10:21 AM – 11:53 AM
- Rog11:53 AM – 01:25 PM
- Udveg01:25 PM – 02:57 PM
- Chal02:57 PM – 04:29 PM
- Labh04:29 PM – 06:01 PM
Night
- Udveg06:01 PM – 07:29 PM
- Shubh07:29 PM – 08:57 PM
- Amrit08:57 PM – 10:25 PM
- Chal10:25 PM – 11:53 PM
- Rog11:53 PM – 01:21 AM, 15 Apr
- Kaal01:21 AM, 15 Apr – 02:49 AM, 15 Apr
- Labh02:49 AM, 15 Apr – 04:17 AM, 15 Apr
- Udveg04:17 AM, 15 Apr – 05:45 AM, 15 Apr
Calculated for Georgetown, Plaisance-Industry Local Government, Demerara-Mahaica, Guyana (sidereal Lahiri, local sunrise). Regional and family traditions can differ by a day or in the exact window; follow your family priest where they differ.
About Ram Navami
Ram Navami celebrates the birth of Lord Rama, the seventh avatar of Vishnu. It falls on the ninth day of the bright half of Chaitra (Chaitra Shukla Navami) and is also the last day of Chaitra Navratri. Since Rama is traditionally said to have been born at midday, the main puja is done around the Madhyahna Puja Muhurat.
Full guide: significance, story, puja vidhi and samagriRam Navami in other cities
Other festivals in Georgetown
Ram Navami in Georgetown: questions
When is Ram Navami 2027 in Georgetown?
Wednesday, 14 April 2027, by Georgetown's own sunrise and moonrise. In India (New Delhi) it is on Thursday, 15 April 2027, a day later.
What is the madhyahna puja muhurat time in Georgetown?
10:39 AM to 01:07 PM on Wednesday, 14 April 2027, local time in Georgetown.
Why is Ram Navami on a different day in Georgetown than in India?
A festival's date follows the tithi in force at the right moment of the local day (sunrise, Pradosh, midnight or moonrise). Georgetown's day starts at a different instant from New Delhi's, so the same tithi can fall on Wednesday, 14 April 2027 there and Thursday, 15 April 2027 in India. Both are correct for their place.
What time is sunrise and sunset in Georgetown on 14 April 2027?
Sunrise 05:45 AM and sunset 06:01 PM, local time.
Which times should be avoided for the Ram Navami puja in Georgetown?
Yamaganda 07:17 AM to 08:49 AM; Varjyam 08:56 AM to 10:27 AM; Gulika Kaal 10:21 AM to 11:53 AM; Rahu Kaal 11:53 AM to 01:25 PM.
Today's Panchang in Georgetown City data © GeoNames.