Karwa Chauth · United Kingdom
Karwa Chauth 2026 in Leicester
In Leicester, United Kingdom, Karwa Chauth is on Thursday, 29 October 2026, by Leicester's own sunrise and moonrise. Karwa Chauth Puja: 04:40 PM to 07:32 PM. The same date as in India.
Karwa Chauth
Karwa Chauth muhurat and timings in Leicester
Timings for Leicester, United Kingdom · UTC+0 · Sunrise 06:56 AM · Sunset 04:40 PM
In India (New Delhi): Thu, 29 Oct, 2026, the same day as here.
Date
Thu, 29 Oct, 2026
Tithi at sunrise
Chaturthi (Krishna)
Sunrise
06:56 AM
Sunset
04:40 PM
Best time for Karwa Chauth
Karwa Chauth Puja: Pradosh
04:40 PM – 07:32 PM
Duration 2 h 51 min · Evening worship after sunset, while Chaturthi prevails.
Other auspicious timings
Fasting time (sunrise to moonrise)
06:56 AM – 06:21 PM
Tithi, nakshatra and key moments
Chaturthi tithi
07:37 PM, 28 Oct – 04:41 PM
Abhijit Muhurat
11:28 AM – 12:07 PM
Moonrise
Offer arghya to the Moon, then break the fast. Local cloud and terrain can delay sighting.
06:21 PM
Amrit Kaal
07:33 PM – 09:01 PM
Inauspicious times: traditionally avoided for starting the puja
Yamaganda
06:56 AM – 08:09 AM
Gulika Kaal
09:22 AM – 10:35 AM
Varjyam
10:48 AM – 12:16 PM
Rahu Kaal
01:01 PM – 02:14 PM
Choghadiya for the day and night
Day
- Shubh06:56 AM – 08:09 AM
- Rog08:09 AM – 09:22 AM
- Udveg09:22 AM – 10:35 AM
- Chal10:35 AM – 11:48 AM
- Labh11:48 AM – 01:01 PM
- Amrit01:01 PM – 02:14 PM
- Kaal02:14 PM – 03:27 PM
- Shubh03:27 PM – 04:40 PM
Night
- Amrit04:40 PM – 06:27 PM
- Chal06:27 PM – 08:14 PM
- Rog08:14 PM – 10:02 PM
- Kaal10:02 PM – 11:49 PM
- Labh11:49 PM – 01:36 AM, 30 Oct
- Udveg01:36 AM, 30 Oct – 03:23 AM, 30 Oct
- Shubh03:23 AM, 30 Oct – 05:10 AM, 30 Oct
- Amrit05:10 AM, 30 Oct – 06:57 AM, 30 Oct
Calculated for Leicester, United Kingdom (sidereal Lahiri, local sunrise). Regional and family traditions can differ by a day or in the exact window; follow your family priest where they differ.
About Karwa Chauth
Karwa Chauth is a fast kept mainly by married women for the long life and wellbeing of their husbands and the harmony of the household. It falls on Kartika Krishna Chaturthi, the fourth day of the waning Moon in Kartika (Ashvin in the Amanta calendar), about nine days before Diwali. The day is dedicated to Shiva, Parvati (worshipped as Gauri), Ganesha and the Moon, and the fast is broken after offering water to the Moon at moonrise.
Full guide: significance, story, puja vidhi and samagriKarwa Chauth in other cities
Other festivals in Leicester
Karwa Chauth in Leicester: questions
When is Karwa Chauth 2026 in Leicester?
Thursday, 29 October 2026, by Leicester's own sunrise and moonrise. In India (New Delhi) it is on Thursday, 29 October 2026.
What is the karwa chauth puja time in Leicester?
04:40 PM to 07:32 PM on Thursday, 29 October 2026, local time in Leicester. Evening worship after sunset, while Chaturthi prevails..
What time is sunrise and sunset in Leicester on 29 October 2026?
Sunrise 06:56 AM and sunset 04:40 PM, local time.
Which times should be avoided for the Karwa Chauth puja in Leicester?
Yamaganda 06:56 AM to 08:09 AM; Gulika Kaal 09:22 AM to 10:35 AM; Varjyam 10:48 AM to 12:16 PM; Rahu Kaal 01:01 PM to 02:14 PM.
Today's Panchang in Leicester City data © GeoNames.